Welcome to YogaBugs
Book and Course Online Now
Help

This privacy policy sets out how YogaBugs Ltd uses the information you supply on our website. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website users.

THE BUGS GROUP PRIVACY STATEMENT

Who we are In this privacy statement references to "we", "us" and "our" are to The Bugs Group Limited with further references to "our Website" or "the Website" being  to www.thebugsgroup.comThe purpose of  this privacy statement is tell you how you can verify the accuracy of your personal information submitted to ‘The Bugs Group’ and or any of its branded / group operations, and how you can if required request that we delete or update your personal information. All privacy practices and methods described herein only apply insofar as permitted by the applicable standards, laws and requirements and as limited by the website your are visiting. This said privacy policy also applies to our multiple trading styles within the group which are:

  PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your booking with us. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information. This notice applies to you if you are either:
  • a parent/carer of an individual participant of any of the Bugs Group classes, Birthday Parties and/or Holiday Camps who has booked and/or registered his/her interest in participating in a class and/or camp; or
  • a coach, technical official or refereewho has registered their interest to find out more about training opportunities with us.
References to we, our or usin this privacy notice are to the Bugs Group Ltd. We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but the Bugs Group General Manager has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice. Personal Information we may collect from you When you sign up and/or register your interest for a Bugs Group class, Birthday Party and/or Holiday Camp, you may provide us with such as information regarding your:
    • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
    • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
    • any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;
    • use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;
    • records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us;
    • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings; and
    • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.
Participants When you sign your child up to a Bugs Group class, Birthday Party and/or Holiday Camp you may also provide us personal informationabout your child:
    • full name
    • date of birth
    • details of next of kin, family members, emergency contacts;
    • health information – physical and/or emotional limitations
Coaches and officials If you have registered with us to receive more information about our coaching opportunities you may also provide us with or we may obtain the following additional personal informationfrom you:
    • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses, home address and telephone numbers
    • your date of birth;
    • number of dependants;
    • your current affiliated club or other organisation (if applicable);
    • coaching/teaching qualification and/or officiating history and any player rating (if any);
    • accreditation/qualification start and end date;
    • identification documents such as passport, utility bills.; and
SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:
    • information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information; and
    • criminal record information
We may not collect all of the above types of special category personal information about you. In relation to the special category personal data that we do process we do so on the basis that
    • the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on a lawful basis;
    • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    • it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our or your rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law; or
    • based on your explicit consent.
In the table below, we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”. We may also collect criminal records information from you. For criminal records history, we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION We typically collect personal information about our members when you create an account on our sites at footiebugs.com, yogabugs.com, dancebugs.com, thebugsgroup.com] to sign your child onto a Bugs Group class, Birthday Party and/or Holiday, to purchase any services or products we offer online,when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way. If you are providing us with details of referees, next of kin, beneficiaries, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it.  They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.
  • Uses made of the information
The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.
Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
All Members
To administer any bookings you have with us and managing our relationship with you, [including arranging for any insurance] and dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you All contact details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your bookings with us.
To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any merchandise, products and/or services. All contact and bookings details. Transaction and payment information. This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of merchandise/products/services.
To send you marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our information about classes, parties, holiday camps and employment opportunities. All contact and bookings details and marketing preferences Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To answer your queries or complaints Contact details and records of your interactions with us We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your bookings.
Retention of records All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your bookings and in some cases, we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.
The security of our IT systems Your usage of our IT systems and online portals. We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.
For the purposes of promoting our classes, birthday parties and/or holiday campsand our events. Images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To comply with health and safety requirements Records of attendance We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment in which to participate in sport.
Participants
To conduct performance reviews, manage performance and determine performance requirements and administer your child’s development and training requirements on any player pathway programme All performance and attendance data and information about your child’s health and medical condition. Details of any affiliated club and/or county membership. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your child’s development through the performance programme. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
To make decisions about your child’s progression and development through any player pathway programme and to assist with the delivery of rankings and ratings All performance and attendance data and information about your health. Details of any affiliated club and/or county membership. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your child’s development through any performance programme. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
To arrange for any trip or transportation to and from an event Identification documents, details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts, transaction and payment information, health and medical information. This is necessary to enable us to make the necessary arrangements for the trip and/or transportation to the event. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
To use information about your child’s physical or mental health (including any injuries) or disability status, to ensure their health and safety and to assess their fitness to participate, to provide appropriate adjustments to our sports facilities Health and medical information We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
To gather evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings All the personal information we collect including any disciplinary and grievance information. We have a legitimate interest in doing so to provide a safe and fair environment for all members and to ensure the effective management of any disciplinary hearings, appeals and adjudications. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.
Coaches and officials
To administer your attendance at any courses or programmes you sign up to All contact details, transaction and payment data. Details of your current affiliated club or other, coaching/teaching qualifications and/or officiating history. This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your development through the course and/or programme.
To conduct performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements All performance and attendance data and information about your health. Details of your current affiliated club or other, coaching/teaching qualifications and/or officiating history. Qualification start & end dates. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your development through the course and/or programme. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements Information about your criminal convictions and offences For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.
To arrange for any trip or transportation to and from an event Identification documents, details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts, transaction and payment information, health and medical information. This is necessary to enable us to make the necessary arrangements for the trip and/or transportation to the event. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information about your or your child (the participant), you may not be book a Bugs Group class, birthday party and/ holiday camp. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below. Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you. DIRECT MARKETING Email, post and SMS marketing:from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in. We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by emailing us at info@thebugsgroup.com. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you. Disclosure of your/THE PARTICIPANTS PERSONAL information We share personal information with the following parties:
    • Any party approved by you.
    • To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our club:to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level.
    • Other service providers: for example, email marketing specialists, payment processors, promotional advisors, contractors or suppliers and IT services (including CRM, website, video- and teleconference services);
    • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
    • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.
We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY The personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR? The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after your last contact with us.  Exceptions to this rule are:
    • Information that may be relevant to personal injury claims, or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.  For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after you have worked for us.
It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You may be able to update some of the personal information we hold about you through your online account on our website. Alternatively, you can contact us using by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below. COOKIES Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. A number of our pages use cookies to remember:
  • your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
  • if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won't be asked again)
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site
Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited. Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended. The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:
  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.
You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights. Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us"section below. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information. CONTACTING US In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email info@thebugsgroup.com or write to us at Centre Court, 1301 Stratford Road, Hall Green, Birmingham, B28 9HH

 

Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 03 Image 03 Image 03